Briefs and Other Related Documents
[…] (See Assem. Com. on Judiciary Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 262 (1997-1998 Reg. Sess.) as amended July 23, 1998, p. 4.) But because the language of section 1708.8 is clear and unambiguous, we apply the statute in accordance with its plain meaning and do not resort to legislative history. (See Bodell Construction Co. v. Trustees of Cal. State UniversityHYPERLINK "" (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1508, 1515-1516.) And the legislative history is not at odds with the statutory language in any event.

*11 Finally, defendants state that, as provided by section 1708.8, "[p]ersonal and familial activity does not include illegal or otherwise criminal activity as delineated in subdivision (f)." (§ 1708.8, subd. (k).) Subdivision (f), in turn, provides that section 1708.8 does not preclude a private agency or entity from investigating a "suspected fraudulent insurance claim" where the investigation is "supported by an articulable suspicion."