Purpose - Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and ...
[…] Contracting officers should not require more data than necessary to make the price reasonableness determination. Contracting officers may not require contractors to certify any supporting cost information.The Commercial Item Exception to the Requirement for Certified Cost or Pricing Data Contractors are not required to submit Certified Cost or Pricing Data to support the prices of commercial items. (10 U.S.C. § 2306a) (b)(1) provides: “In general.—Submission of certified cost or pricing data shall not be required under subsection (a) in the case of a contract, a subcontract, or modification of a contract or subcontract…(B) for the actions of a commercial item”.. ”.. Accordingly, contractors are exempt from the requirement to submit certified cost or pricing data for contract actions involving:Any acquisition for an item that meets the FAR definition of a commercial item orAny contract modification that does not