Criminal Domestic Violence (CDV) In South Carolina:
[…] One of these copies must be for the party’s records. The party must be directed by the court to present the other copy to law enforcement in the county in which the order was issued for entry into the National Crime Information Center and for enforcement if necessary. A certified copy of an order of protection must be forwarded by law enforcement within twenty-four hours to the Federal Bureau of Investigation/National Crime Information Center for inclusion in the person’s FBI/NCIC report.”

Magistrates and constables, criminal matters, deposits in lieu of recognizances

SECTION 12. Section 22-5-530(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 295 of 2002, is further amended to read:

“(A) A person charged and to be tried before a magistrate or municipal judge for a violation of law is entitled to deposit with the magistrate or municipal judge, in lieu of entering into recognizance, a sum of money not to exceed the maximum fine in the case for which the person is to be tried. However, an individualized hearing must be held when the person is charged with a violation of the provisions of Chapter 25, Title 16 and the victim of the offense must be notified pursuant to the provisions of Section 16-3-1525(H).”

Magistrates and constables, expungement of criminal records, first offense criminal domestic violence

SECTION 13. Section 22-5-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 92 of 2003, is further amended to read: