Joint Sunset Committee
[…] Bunting, Rep. Kowalko, Rep. Atkins, Rep. Bennett, Sen. Katz, Sen. Marshall, Rep. Ramone, Rep. Short, Sen. Simpson) Motion adopted.

29. OCCL should work more closely with providers to help them deal with parents regarding compliance with the nutritional regulations. OCCL should send out official notices that providers can use to tell parents about the regulations.

Motion and second to adopt #29. Yes – 9 (Sen. Bunting, Rep. Kowalko, Rep. Atkins, Rep. Bennett, Sen. Katz, Sen. Marshall, Rep. Ramone, Rep. Short, Sen. Simpson) Motion adopted.

39. The Child Care Act (31 Title § 344(b)(2)) provides:

“that the individual home or facility meets the physical, social, moral, mental and educational needs of the average child;”

Proposed Recommendation:

a) Develop a policy that specifically identifies the average child.

b) Develop a policy that lists the requirements for defining and meeting the social, moral and mental needs of the average child.

Rep.