Joint Sunset Committee
[…] Motion and second to adopt #1. Yes – 8 (Sen. Bunting, Rep. Kowalko, Rep. Bennett, Sen. Katz, Sen. Marshall, Rep. Ramone, Rep. Short, Sen. Simpson) Motion adopted.

2. Amend the statute by deleting 29 Del. C § 2902(d) in its entirety.

This section was applicable when the specific Commission composition requirements were enacted.

Motion and second to adopt #2. Yes – 8 (Sen. Bunting, Rep. Kowalko, Rep. Bennett, Sen. Katz, Sen. Marshall, Rep. Ramone, Rep. Short, Sen. Simpson) Motion adopted.

3. Amend 29 Del. C § 2903(c) by deleting the phrase “no certificate issued under this chapter shall be suspended or revoked nor any civil penalty imposed” and insert therein “no license shall be disciplined”. This is broader language consistent with other Title 24 boards.

Motion and second to adopt #3. Yes – 8 (Sen. Bunting, Rep. Kowalko, Rep. Bennett, Sen. Katz, Sen. Marshall, Rep. Ramone, Rep. Short, Sen. Simpson) Motion adopted.