Joint Sunset Committee
[…] As such, a similar process should be offered for early care and education and school age centers.

Proposed Recommendation:

Establish a formal plan to include a process for appeal of provider staff education requirements with the goal of reasonable criteria substitution and a time frame for unexpected circumstances that currently leave centers out of compliance.

Motion and second to adopt #37. Yes – 7 (Sen. Bunting, Rep. Kowalko, Rep. Bennett, Sen. Marshall, Rep. Ramone, Rep. Short, Sen. Simpson) Motion adopted.

38. The Child Care Act (31 Title § 344(b)(2)) does not provide that the OCCL can mandate a child’s nutrition. Statute provides:

“that the individual home or facility meets the physical, social, moral, mental and educational needs of the average child;”

• OCCL has the statutory authority to educate about and encourage healthy eating but statute does not give OCCL the authority to mandate that the child eat healthy foods.