Emanuel Law Outlines -- Corporations
[…] [583]

a. RMBCA: But the RMBCA is more liberal: any kind of consideration is valid, so long as the board acts in good faith and with reasonable care. Thus promissory notes and promises to perform future services are both valid consideration under the RMBCA.

3. Valuation: If the board of directors sells stock to a stockholder in return for past or future services or property, the board’s good faith computation of the value that should be attributed to those services or property will usually not be overturned by a court. See, e.g., Delaware § 152 ("in the absence of actual fraud in the transaction, the judgment of the directors as to the value of such consideration shall be conclusive"). [584]

4. Use of no-par or low-par stock: Observe that all of these problems of "watered stock" are less likely to arise today, because of the extensive use of no-par or low-par stock. [584]