Marijuana Business Daily | Cannabis Industry Financial ...
[…] The Complaint alleges that “from November 2016 until December 2017, at various licensed marijuana businesses, the Respondents knowingly conducted numerous sales to the same person, within a very short period of time, of up to one ounce of marijuana per sale. Thus Respondent[s] knowingly dispensed, distributed, and assisted [their] customers to unlawfully possess more than one ounce of marijuana…” The Complaint as amended alleges that by these actions, Respondents violated C.R.S. § 18-18-406 and Regulation R 402(C)(3), 1 CCR 212-2, of the Colorado Department of Revenue Marijuana Enforcement Division (“MED”). C.R.S. § 18-18-406(2)(b)(I) makes it a crime to “knowingly…sell, distribute, or possess with intent to… sell, or distribute marijuana or marijuana concentrate; or attempt, induce, attempt to induce, or conspire with one or more other persons, to…sell, distribute, or possess with intent to…dispense, sell, or distribute marijuana or marijuana concentrate” except as otherwise authorized by law. C.R.S. § 18-18-406(4) and (5)(a)(I) make it a crime to possess more than one ounce of retail marijuana.