Dep’t of Housing Preservation and
[…] Petitioner contends that the stipulation does not resolve the issue of whether the conditions documented in the stipulation constituted harassment, that is, whether they caused or were intended to cause lawful tenants to vacate the premises (Pet. Opp. ¶6). The language of the stipulation deems the owner’s repairs to be “prompt” and “diligent” and its efforts to restore essential services “continuous” and “reasonable.” Harassment, however, is intentional conduct that tends not to be reasonable, prompt or diligent. See, e.g., NYC Admin. Code §27-2093(a)(2) (Lexis 2006) (defining harassment as “the interruption or discontinuance of essential services” that “interferes with or disturbs or is intended to interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of” a lawful tenant; and §27-2093(b) (defining it as “acts or omissions . . . committed with the intent to cause a” lawful tenant to vacate the unit or to surrender or waive rights to the unit); see also Dep’t of Housing Preservation & Development v.