PENNSYLVANIA
[…] IECPA makes several other recommendations that are not clearly within Commission’s authority. As mentioned earlier, IECPA has recommended that the Commission, in concert with other agencies, identify and pre-approve the siting of generation, seek bids for the construction of new generation, and condition regulatory approvals for the siting and construction of new generation on the execution of cost plus, long-term contracts with customers, etc. IECPA identifies no precedent or statutory authority that would empower the Commission to engage in such activities.[16] In fact, Section 2806(a) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2806(a), provides that “the generation of electricity shall no longer be regulated as a public service or function,” except in the context of default service. However, the Commission does stand ready to lend whatever technical assistance it can to those agencies responsible for the permitting and approval of new generation construction in Pennsylvania.