THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN CRIMINAL AND CIVIL CONTEMPT
[…] Direct criminal contempt may be punished summarily on the spot by the judge in front of whom the behavior occurs, while indirect contempt requires issuance of a show cause order and a hearing. (The AOC form for summary criminal contempt is AOC-CR-390; the form for a show cause order for a plenary proceeding for criminal contempt is AOC-CR-219.) The reason that direct contempt may be punished is summarily is that the judge has witnessed the contempt and needs no testimony or other evidence to know what occurred.

Purusant to G.S. 5A-13(a) contempt is direct when the act is (1) committed "within the sight or hearing of a presiding judicial official," (2) "committed in, or in immediate proximity to, the room where proceedings are being held before the court," and (3) "likely to interrupt or interfere with matters then before the court." All three elements are necessary for the contempt to be direct and for the judge to be entitled to punish summarily.

Two cases cited earlier illustrate the difference between direct and indirect contempt.