5^ Basic Styles
[…] Given city delivery carriers’ current productive hourly wage of $42.47, or approximately 71 cents a minute (Docket No. ACR2011, library reference USPS FY11-7, WS 8), it cannot reasonably be disputed that single-point delivery is less costly to the Postal Service than centralized delivery.

[22] This position was also stated in the Luna Letter as part of the Postal Service’s explanation for the decision to terminate centralized delivery to SROs, except those SROs whose centralized delivery service was being grandfathered. Luna Letter at 2.

[23] POM § 631.3 applies to residential housing (except apartment houses and transient mobile or trailer homes).

[24] 39 U.S.C. § 403(c) reads as follows: “In providing services and in establishing classifications, rates, and fees under this title, the Postal Service shall not, except as specifically authorized in this title, make any undue or unreasonable discrimination among users of the mails, nor shall it grant any undue or unreasonable preferences to any such user.”

................
................

In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.

Google Online Preview   Download