5^ Basic Styles
[…] [14] United States Postal Service Response to PRC Order No. 955, November 21, 2011, at 2-3 (Postal Service Response).

[15] Order No. 779 at 5; see also City and County of San Francisco’s Answer in Opposition to Motion of United States Postal Service for Partial Dismissal of the Complaint, June 15, 2011, at 11-13 (Complainant’s Opposition to Motion). Count 2 involves claims of undue discrimination. To the extent that Count 1 may also raise a claim of undue discrimination, it will be considered in the following section.

[16] Section 401 enumerates the Postal Service’s general powers, including section 401(2), which authorizes it “to adopt, amend, and repeal such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this title, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions under this title and such other functions as may be assigned to the Postal Service under any provisions of law outside of this title[.]” 39 U.S.C. § 401(2).