11 - United States Courts
[…] Leave may be taken intermittently in the latter two circumstances when “medically necessary,” but only with the concurrence of the employer in the first two circumstances. Id., § 2612(b). Where the need for leave is foreseeable (i.e., planned or expected), the employee is required to provide the employer with no less than 30 days’ notice, “except that if the date of [medical treatment, adoption, placement or birth] requires leave to begin in less than 30 days, the employee shall provide such notice as is practicable.” The FMLA provides no notice provision for unexpected or unplanned (i.e., “unforeseeable”) leave, but Department of Labor regulations provide that in such cases, “an employee should give notice to the employer of the need for FMLA leave as soon as practicable under the facts and circumstances of