11 - United States Courts
[…] Until 2006, the Fifth Circuit had determined that the anti-retaliation provisions protected employees only from “ultimate employment decisions” “such as hiring, granting leave, discharging, promoting, and compensating,”[119] and the denial of paid or unpaid leave.[120] In Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Railway Co. v. White,[121] the Supreme Court addressed a circuit split regarding the standard for judging Title VII retaliation claims, as well as the action necessary to constitute unlawful retaliation.

Section 2000e-3 provides:

It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discrimination against any of his employees or applicants for employment . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.[122]

The primary question in White concerned the nature of actions by an employer that could be the subject of a claim for relief under § 2000e-3.