Background - California
[…] The ESA program is funded by both participating and nonparticipating ratepayers as part of a statutory public purpose program surcharge.California Public Utility Code Section 382(e) requires that: “The commission shall, by not later than December 31, 2020, ensure that all eligible low-income electricity and gas customers are given the opportunity to participate in low-income energy efficiency programs, including customers occupying apartments or similar multiunit residential structures.”Public Utility Code Section 2790 states that the ESA program should “tak[e] into consideration both the cost-effectiveness of the services and the policy of reducing the hardships facing low income households.” The Utilities have essentially achieved the statutory goal of treating all willing and eligible households by 2020. The Utilities’ ESA program design and delivery models shift the program away from the goal of treating all eligible and willing households to a customer-centered prioritization