Background - California
[…] TURN does not propose a percentage at which this goal should be set at, and we are not convinced that this metric of evaluating treatment levels is any more effective than setting household treatment targets.ESA Cost Effectiveness BackgroundPublic Util. Code Section 2790 states that the ESA program should “tak[e] into consideration both the cost-effectiveness of the services and the policy of reducing the hardships facing low-income households.” In trying to balance energy savings, program costs, and HCS benefits, the Commission has attempted to determine the appropriate level of cost effectiveness for the ESA program without significantly compromising these competing efforts.