STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] APPEARANCES

For Petitioner: Jayne Miller, pro se

603 Huff Drive

Jacksonville, NC 28546

For Respondent: Laura E. Crumpler

Assistant Attorney General

NC Department of Justice

PO Box 629

Raleigh, NC 27602

ISSUE

Whether the Petitioner met her burden to show that the Respondent erroneously denied her request for graduate pay.

STATUTE TO BE CONSTRUED

N.C. Gen Stat. sec. 150B-23; 115C-296; and State Board of Education Policy QP-A-006.

FINDINGS OF FACT

1. N.C. General Statute §115C-296(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The State Board of Education shall have entire control of certifying all applicants for teaching positions in all public elementary and high schools of North Carolina; and it shall prescribe the rules and regulations for the renewal and extension of all certificates and shall determine and fix the salary for each grade and type of certificate which it authorizes. . . .

G.S. 115C-296(a)

2. Pursuant to its statutory authority to “determine and fix the salary for each grade and type of certificate which it authorizes,” the State Board of Education (hereinafter the “SBE”) has adopted a policy, QP-A-006, entitled “Policies related to Experience/Degree Credit for Salary Purposes.”