PAUL NATHANSON - NYU Law
[…] ­ prevent forum shopping

­ prevent inequitable administration of the laws

§1652 – Rules of Decision Act (Erie/York – substance/procedure; measures state created rights)

Based on Supremacy Clause of Constitution

▪ “The federal Constitution, treaties, and constitutional statutes enacted by Congress, always take precedence, where relevant, over all state provision” – also applies to state proceedings

▪ In the absence of a federal constitutional or statutory provision on point, federal courts must follow state constitutions and statutes – doesn’t address common law.

§2072 – Rules Enabling Act (Hanna/Sibbach – federal rules, so all procedural)

▪ (a) “Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts…”

▪ (b) “Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right…”

Walker v. Armco Steel Corp., p. 395, US Supreme Court, 1980

▪ Very similar to Ragan, but most people thought Hanna would lead SC to overturn decision