About the Author - Home | CALI
[…] These are typical. They are referred to as “statutes of frauds” but not as “The Statute of Frauds,” which refers only to the statute listed in the text above supplemented by the rest of subsection (3) and by subsections (7) and (8). One of these other statutes of frauds applies to loan agreements over a certain amount, see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 26.02 (2013), and one to premarital agreements, Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 4.002 (2013) (“A premarital agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties.”). Another is found in the Texas version of the Uniform Commercial Code. We will study the UCC statute of frauds later in this section.If a writing is now required for some kinds of agreements, does that mean a consideration is no longer required for those agreements?