Rulemaking Management System - Department of …
[…] Project Initiated: 07/06/2012Docket Number: Dates for NPRM:MilestoneOriginally ScheduledDateNew ProjectedDateActualDateTo OST 06/17/2013?05/26/2014??To OMB 07/19/2013?06/27/2014??OMB Clearance 10/18/2013?09/26/2014??Publication Date 10/29/2013?10/07/2014??End of Comment Period 12/31/2013?12/09/2014??Explanation for any delay:Unanticipated issues requiring further analysisFederal Register Citation for NPRM: NoneFederal Motor Carrier Safety Administration49.?Prohibition of Coercion (MAP-21)GreenPopular Title: Prohibition of CoercionRIN 2126-AB57Stage: NPRMPrevious Stage: None Abstract: Section 32911 of MAP-21 amended 49 U.S.C. § 31136(a) to require that regulations governing commercial motor vehicle safety "ensure ... an operator of a commercial motor vehicle is not coerced by a motor carrier, shipper, receiver, or transportation intermediary to operate a commercial vehicle in violation of a regulation promulgated under 49 U.S.C. § 31136 or chapters 51 or 313 of title 49, U.S.C.." This rulemaking would implement the statutory requirement to consider whether coercion of drivers is a concern when developing a rule.