Joint Sunset Committee
[…] 9. Amend the Commission’s governing statute to allow for civil enforcement action to be taken under the Delaware Drug Nuisance and Social Vices Abatement Act against unlicensed adult entertainment establishments.

Addressed in Recommendation #7.

10. Amend § 1606 of Title 24 that allows for civil enforcement action to be taken against unlicensed adult entertainment establishments that would not trigger the mens rea requirements discussed in the Superior Court decision in State of Delaware v. Carrea.

Addressed in Recommendation #7.

11. Amend § 1603(b) of Title 24 by deleting the sentence, “The Governor shall appoint the 5 members of the Commission within 30 days of the enactment of this chapter. Two members shall be appointed for 2 years and 2 members for 3 years. Upon the expiration of said terms the Governor shall appoint successors for terms of 3 years.” and replacing it with the sentence “Members shall serve for terms of three years.”

Vote to adopt recommendation 11. Yes – all present (6 – Sokola, Connor, Bonini, Bushweller, Kowalko, Thornburg)