Joint Sunset Committee
[…] Addressed in Recommendation #7.

17. Amend the statute to change the composition of the Commission to include members of the regulated professions. §1603 of Title 24.

18. Amend §1603(b) of Title 24 by deleting the last sentence, “The Commission shall designate 1 of its members as Secretary-Treasurer.”

Vote to adopt recommendation 18. Yes – all present (6 – Sokola, Connor, Bonini, Bushweller, Kowalko, Thornburg)

19. Amend §1604(e) of Title 24 by deleting the sentence, “All expenses of the Commission, within the limits of the appropriations made to it, shall be paid by the State Treasurer upon vouchers signed by the Secretary-Treasurer of the Commission.”

Vote to adopt recommendation 19. Yes – all present (6 – Sokola, Connor, Bonini, Bushweller, Kowalko, Thornburg)

The JSC recommends that the Commission take the following action:

20. Review and update its Rules and Regulations to implement the provisions of HB 36. (GA 144th)