A Total Eclipse Of Freedom - truthpress
[…] CHAPTER 2 COMMON LAW IN FORCE; REPEALED STATUTES "2.01 Common law and

certain statutes declared in force. 2.04 Repealed statute not revived by implication. 2.01 Common law

and certain statutes declared in force.--The common and statute laws of England which are of a general

and not a local nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the 4th day of July, 1776, are

declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with

the Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the Legislature of this state. History.--s. 1,

Nov. 6, 1829; RS 59; GS 59; RGS 71; CGL 87."

Virginia

1-10 "The common law

The common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the

Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and

be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly _ 1-11 Acts of Parliament The right

and benefit of all writs, remedial and judicial, given by any statute or act of Parliament, made in aid of

the common law prior to the fourth year of the reign of James the First, of a general nature, not local to

England, shall still be saved, insofar as the same are consistent with the Bill of Rights and Constitution

of this Commonwealth and the Acts of Assembly."

I hope by now when you read the below statue, you recognize when they say public's interest they are

not talking about the people that voted them into office.

Maine

571. Legislative findings and purpose