Due Process: What is it and Why Does it Matter? - Texas State University
[…] property without due process of law."

10

5

Origin of Due Process

?The Supreme Court held in 1833 that the Fifth Amendment due process clause is not directly binding on the states. ? But the 14th Amendment was adopted in 1868. ?And it says: ?"[N]or shall any State deprive any person of

life, liberty or property without due process of law."

11

Texas Constitution

? Article I, Section 19 of the Texas Constitution: "No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land."

? Article I, Section 13: "All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law."

12

6

What Does Due Process Mean Today?