IN THE MATTER OF KERRY J
[…] Chapter 49, § 1136(a) of the City Charter requires all public servants to file a statement with the City Clerk that they have read and will conform to the provisions of Chapter 49 (which relates, inter alia, to the duties of City officers and employees). In addition, Chapter 49, § 1136(b) requires all agency heads, such as Respondent, to file with the City Clerk a statement that they have read and will conform to the provisions of Chapter 16 (which relates to heads of mayoral agencies). Likewise, Charter § 2603(b)(2) provides in pertinent part: "On or before the tenth day after an individual becomes a public servant, such public servant must file a written statement with the board that such public servant has read and shall conform with the provisions of this chapter [68]."

If Respondent were correct, an unprecedented and impossible burden upon enforcement of the conflicts of interest law would be placed on the Board.