CHAPTER 64D-2
[…] (c) No patient records shall be marked, coded or distinguished on the outside so as to identify HIV test results or that an HIV test was or was not performed.

(d) The health care facility or residential facility shall establish a uniform procedure to maintain confidential medical records which ensures access only to persons authorized to review or receive the contents.

(4) A subpoena for medical records containing HIV test results is not sufficient to release such records, except for HIV testing performed in hospitals as provided in Section 381.004(3)(g), F.S.

(5) Pursuant to Section 381.004(3)(f), F.S., oral disclosure of HIV test results shall be accompanied by oral notice and followed by a written notice within 10 days. This written notice shall include the following statement: “This information has been disclosed to you from records whose confidentiality is protected by state law. State law prohibits you from making any further disclosure of such information without the specific written consent of the person to whom such information pertains, or as otherwise permitted by state law. A general authorization for the release of medical or other information is NOT sufficient for this purpose.” This written statement shall not be required for disclosures made in accordance with Sections 381.004(3)(e)3., and 4., F.S.