The New Frontier- Retiring Baby Boomers and the Senior …
[…] Code § 15610.30.
[28] Id.
[29] Although not mentioned in the opinion, presumably the contract owner would have incurred a surrender charge if they withdrew the principal invested prior to the expiration of a certain time period.
[30] Negrete is currently in the class certification stage of litigation.
[31] See Miss. Code Ann. § 43-47-7(1)(a)(vii.). Virginia’s elder abuse statute also has a voluntary reporting provision which states “[a]ny financial institution staff who suspects that an adult has been exploited financially may report such suspected exploitation. . .” Virginia Stat. §63.2-1606 (emphasis added). The statute defines “financial institution staff” as “any employee of a bank, savings institution, credit union, securities firm, accounting firm, or insurance company.” Id. (emphasis added).
[32] See e.g. Delaware, Del. Stat. Tit. 31, § 3910(a); Indiana, Ind. Stat. § 12-10-3-9(a); Kentucky, Ky. Stat. § 209.030(2); Louisiana, La. Rev. Stat. § 14:403.2(C); Missouri. Mo. Stat. § 660.255; New Hampshire, N.H. Stat. § 161-F:46; New Mexico, N. Mex.