Welcome to Rural Development | Rural Development
[…] DISTRIBUTION: WSAL Environmental Policies

and Procedures

1

(04-01-16) SPECIAL PN

RD Instruction 1970-H

§ 1970.351 (Con.)

(d) Purpose of this guidance. Subpart H provides internal guidance to Agency national and state staff on how to comply with Section 106 of NHPA (now at 54 U.S.C § 306108), and integrate these requirements with other federal environmental mandates, particularly NEPA. Subpart H guidance and its exhibits will be the centerpiece of the Agency’s historic preservation program being developed as required by 54 U.S.C. § 306102.

(e) Statutory Requirements. Section 106 of NHPA (54 U.S.C § 306108) requires that “the head of any federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any State and the head of any Federal department or independent agency having authority to license any undertaking shall, prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, take into account the effect of the undertaking on historic properties; and afford the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to such undertaking.”

(1) The geographic scope of Section 106 review is defined by § 1970.8(a).

(2) The actions listed in § 1970.8(b)(1), § 1970.8(b)(2)(i), § 1970.8(b)(2)(iii) and § 1970.8(c)(2) and (3) have been determined by the Agency to be undertakings.