Orr v. Kinder Care Learning Center, Inc.
[…] It is for people with disabilities, not public accommodations, to determine whether or not they will benefit from a good or service.

[13] See 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(1)(C) ("Notwithstanding the existence of separate or different programs or activities provided in accordance with this section, an individual with a disability shall not be denied the opportunity to participate in such programs or activities that are not separate or different."); 28 C.F.R. § 36.203(b) (using the statutory language); see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.203(c)(1) ("Nothing in this part shall be construed to require an individual with a disability to accept an accommodation, aid, service, opportunity, or benefit available under this part that such individual chooses not to accept.").

[14] As discussed above, even if quality care for children with disabilities is widely available, KinderCare cannot use this fact as a pretext on which to expel Jeremy.