Introduction - Postal Regulatory Commission
[…] The Commission reserves judgment on whether a future application from the Postal Service to make the GeM Merchant product permanent would satisfy the applicable requirements. See Pitney Bowes Response to NOI No. 1 at 1 n.2. If such an application is made, the Commission will evaluate the data collected during the market test to assess that application. At such time, the Commission will also issue a notice concerning that request and provide an opportunity for interested parties to comment. 39 C.F.R. § 3020.33.Correct ClassificationA proposed market test product must be characterized as market dominant or competitive. 39 U.S.C. § 3641(b)(3). Products shall be classified as market dominant if “the Postal Service exercises sufficient market power that it can effectively set the price of such product substantially above costs, raise prices significantly, decrease quality, or decrease output, without risk of losing a significant level of business to other firms offering similar products.” Id. § 3642(b)(1). All other products shall be classified as competitive. Id.The Postal Service categorizes GeM Merchant as a competitive product, stating that GeM Merchant would be part of the highly competitive package services market.