Financial Aid 101 - Home - Higher Education Compliance ...
[…] iv. Definition of Misrepresentation: Any false, erroneous or misleading statement made by an institution to a student, prospective student, family of either, or ED

v. Definition of Substantial Misrepresentation: Any misrepresentation on which the person to whom it was made could reasonably be expected to rely, or has reasonably relied, to that person’s detriment

c. New regulations, 34 CFR 668.71 – 668.75

i. Do not revise definition of “substantial misrepresentation”

ii. Expand scope of what “misrepresentation” is

1. No longer just false, erroneous or misleading statements

2. Now will include “any statement that has the likelihood or tendency to deceive or confuse”

3. Also will include not just written statements, but “any communication made in writing, visually, orally, or through other means

iii. Expand list of specific misrepresentation statements

iv.