Financial Aid 101 - Home - Higher Education Compliance ...
[…] a. Review and tighten all written materials (catalogs, marketing materials, correspondence; including all materials in admissions office)

b. Training/retraining of employees on what they can and cannot say to students, prospects, family members, and any member of the public

c. Tighten requirements on third parties with whom institution contracts (e.g., advance approval of all written materials, scripts)

d. (With tongue only partially in cheek): Increase reserve funds to cover expected increase in number of complaints, fines, law suits

3. Incentive Compensation

a. Statute (not changing), 20 USC 1094(c)(3): “The institution will not provide any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid to any persons or entities engaged in any student recruiting or admission activities or in making decisions regarding the award of student financial assistance, except that this paragraph shall not apply to the recruitment of foreign students residing in foreign countries who are not eligible to receive Federal student assistance.”

i. Language has not changed since 1992

b. Outgoing regulations, 34 CFR 668.14(b)(22)

i. Twelve “safe harbors” of permissible compensation arrangements

ii. Safe harbors include: