BoTA Rule 100, May 1, 2014
[…] This chapter shall govern all practice and procedure before the Board under the applicable laws of the State of Maine, unless otherwise directed by the Board.

2. Scope

These Rules do not limit the statutory duties or powers of the Board or the Appeals Officers. The absence of a rule does not limit the Board’s or an Appeals Officer’s respective power to act pursuant to their respective statutory authorizations.

Section 102. Authority

The authority for this chapter is 36 M.R.S. §151-D(10), which provides that “the [B]oard shall adopt rules to accomplish the purposes of this section.”

Section 103. Definitions

Unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

1. “Administrative Meeting”