Dep’t of Housing Preservation & Development v
[…] Mr. Ribas ultimately settled the nonpayment action on October 4, 2006 (Tr. 427). In January 2007, the Court ordered that HPD send an inspector. The HPD inspector found no violations (Tr. 429).

Mr. Weise also contended that someone was vandalizing the mailboxes just before the HPD inspections (Tr. 494).

Conclusions

In this case, the issue is whether petitioner’s proof was sufficient to demonstrate that the various conditions in the building constituted harassment by the landlord. Harassment is defined by section 27-2093(a)(2) of the Administrative Code to be any conduct by or on behalf of an owner which interrupts “essential services” or otherwise “interferes with or disturbs or is intended to interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of any person lawfully entitled to occupancy” and “causes or is intended to cause such person . . . to vacate.” Section 27-2093(b) creates a presumption that any statutory act defined in section 27-2093(a) shall be presumed to have been committed with an intent to cause a legal tenant to vacate the unit.