California Courts - Home
[…] We find that subdivision (a) of section 1379 applies to traditional voluntarily negotiated contracts. Subdivision (a) requires that every contract between a health care service plan and a provider of health care services shall be in writing. Requiring a contract to be reduced to writing strongly suggests that the parties must have entered into a freely negotiated contract with a traditional meeting of the minds.
Subdivision (a) of section 1379 also states that if the health care service plan (or its delegate) “fails to pay for health care services as set forth in the subscriber contract, the subscriber . . . shall not be liable to the provider [of health care services] for any sums owed by the plan.” The language “sums owed by the plan” suggests that the health service provider and the plan (or its delegate) have reached an agreement as to how much the plan will pay for a particular medical procedure in advance of the medical procedure.