I. Executive Summary - DOL
[…] See World Vision, 633 F.3d at 732 & n.9 (O’Scannlain, J., concurring). For these reasons and the reasons described in the preamble to the proposed rule, see 84 FR at 41,684, OFCCP agrees with the commenters who stated that it is appropriate not to require that contractors have these features to be deemed religious.3. Definition of Exercise of ReligionOFCCP proposed to define Exercise of religion as the term is defined for purposes of RFRA. RFRA, in 42 U.S.C. 2000bb-2(4), defines “exercise of religion” to mean “religious exercise” as defined in the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (RLUIPA), 42 U.S.C. 2000cc-5(7). RLUIPA, in turn, defines “religious exercise” as including “any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.” This definition is well-established and prevents problematic inquiries into the “centrality” of a religious practice, which are discussed later in this preamble.