TO: New York State Bar Association Antitrust Section I.
[…] Under current law, however, New York consumers may not bring a class action for treble damages to vindicate their rights under the Donnelly Act in state court. In 1975, the Legislature passed CPLR Section 901, which has two parts. The first, Section 901(a), provides the elements of a class action much like those in Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23. When New York's Legislature passed the rule, the Governor praised the Legislature for sending him a "strong class action statute."8 But the second part, Section 901(b), curtails New Yorkers' right to bring a class action, providing that, "[u]nless a statute creating or imposing a penalty . . . specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a penalty . . . created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action."9

6 See Anheuser-Busch, Inc. v.