Constitutional Law
[…] 12- Postal Power

Article 1 section 8 empowers congress “to establish post offices and post roads”

• The postal power is exclusive. Under the postal power, congress may validly classify and place reasonable restrictions on use of the mail, but may not deprive any citizen or group of citizens of the general mail “privilege” or regulate the mail in such a way as to abridge freedom of speech or press (except under valid standards, such as obscenity) or violate the ban of the 4th amendment against unreasonable search and seizure.

13- Copyright and Patent Power

Article 1 section 8 gives congress the power “to promote the progress of science and useful arts, by securing for limited times to authors and inventors the exclusive right to their respective writings and discoveries.” (Issuance of patent and copyrights)

14- Power to Coin Money and Fix Weights and Measures

Congress has the power to coin money and fix standards for weights and measures

15- Power Over Citizenship (Naturalization)