Constitutional Law
[…] • When regulations that deal with “parochial favoritism” are pursuant to and affirmatively permitted by the specific funding authorization of congress, no commerce clause violation may be found.

- in Boston case, law was even regulating downstream market of employment and who the subcontractors can employ (if congress gives money and affirmatively permits by specific funding authorization, there is congressional approval and no dormant commerce clause violation may be found - federal funds are not subject to dormant commerce clause

6th- Privilege and Immunity Clause

Under article 4 section 2, “The citizens of each state shall be entitled to all privileges and immunities of citizens in the several states”. P and I Clause precludes a state from discriminating against the natural citizens of other states where

1- the activity involved is “fundamental to the economic livelihood of the nation as a whole,

2- Unless: