Template-for Review
[…] We believe the requested reports will help monitor the performance of the Joint Applicants to ensure that they are complying with their own commitment.

We specifically find that we have statutory authority to impose this condition on the Joint Applicants. Section 3015(e) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 3015(e), states that the Commission’s filing and audit requirements for a local exchange telecommunications company that is operating under an amended network modernization plan shall be limited to certain reports, including an annual service report. Section 3015(f) limits the Commission’s ability to impose additional filing and reporting requirements. However, Section 3015(f)(2) states “nothing in this subsection shall be construed to impede the ability of the commission to require the submission of further information to support the accuracy of or to seek an explanation of the reports specified in subsection (e).” In our view, the reports described in the proposed condition seek additional information concerning service. This information is not currently provided in the Joint Applicants’ annual service filing.

We will modify the requested condition, however.