California
[…] These unauthorized charges are commonly referred to as “cramming.” Commission Decision, D.10-10-034: Final Decision Adopting California Billing Rules, defines unauthorized charges as “[a]ny charge placed upon a Subscriber’s telephone bill for a service or goods that the Subscriber did not agree to purchase, including any charges that resulted from false, misleading, or deceptive representations.” California Public Utilities Code Section 2890(a) also states that “a telephone bill may only contain charges for products or services, the purchase of which the subscriber has authorized.”

Cramming complaints are on the rise in California and there is evidence that California telephone corporation subscribers continue to experience unauthorized charges on their telephone bills. In 2010, the Consumer Affairs Branch of the CPUC reported 2,784 complaints regarding cramming.