General Counsel (021) - Veterans Affairs
[…] 2.

Chairman, Board of Veterans Appeals

4. The provisions governing administration of a vocational rehabilitation program consisting of a program of independent living services and assistance are found in 38 U.S.C. § 3120. Subsection (d) of that section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A program of independent living services and assistance for a veteran shall consist of such services described in section 3104(a) [of title 38, United States Code] as the Secretary determines necessary to enable such veteran to achieve maximum independence in daily living.

5. Section 3104(a), in turn, lists 16 categories of services and assistance that may be provided under chapter 31. Such enumerated services, excluding those that manifestly relate strictly to pursuit of a vocational goal, generally reflect a somewhat more detailed breakdown of the broad categories of services included in the definition of a “program of independent living services” quoted above. However, one category simply lists “[s]ervices necessary to enable a veteran to achieve maximum independence in daily living.” 38 U.S.C. § 3104(a)(15).