New York University School of Law
[…] 2. Smith v. MD: no legitimate expectation of privacy in the telephone numbers they dial bc they voluntarily convey merely numerical information to the phone company in the normal course of business

3. U.S. v. Miller: No legitimate expectation of privacy in financial information voluntarily conveyed to bank teller

4. But see Katz – Reasonable expectation in content of telephone conversation

ii. National Security Letters (NSL)

1. Tool in the toolkit

a. Can be used to generate PC for a FISA warrant

b. Legal challenges difficult b/c hard to determine the Constitutional injury

2. 18 U.S.C. §2709 (pre-2006)

a. Authorizes the FBI is authorized to demand transactional records (phone calls, bank info, library records, email) from 3rd parties without warrant or subpoena.

b. Agent must certify that:

i. “information sought is relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine international activities” (added by Patriot Act)

1. Not necessary for target to be an FP or AFP

ii. Investigations is not be based solely on activities protected by the 1st Amendment

c. Gag Order: recipient is prohibited permanently from disclosing the existence of the letter