New York University School of Law
[…] 1. (1) Notice that designation is pending

a. May give notice after designation if earlier notification would impinge upon secrecy, but must show court first

2. (2) Must be afforded to produce evidence to rebut proposition of Π being FTO; need to fill the record

iii. Barrett, Al-Qaeda and Taliban Sanctions Threatened

iv. Adam Zubin, Director of OFAC

1. See class notes

b. Privates Causes of Action

i. Uses of Private Causes of Action

1. Economic relief

2. Condemnation

3. Expose assets to attachments

ii. Authorization for private suits

1. Antiterrorism Act (ATA) 18 USC §2333:

a. “Any nat’l of the US injured in his or her person, property or business by reason of an act of int’l terrorism, or his or her estate . . . may sue therefor in any appropriate district court . . . and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains” plus attorney’s fees

b. Int’l terrorism as defined by FISA

2. Alien Tort Statute (Alien Torts Claim Act) (ATS) 28 USC §1350:

a. “any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States”

b. Sosa v. Alvarez-Machain (2004):

i.