New York University School of Law
[…] b. §2.3: Intel community can only collect intel on US persons under specific circumstances:

i. If info is open source (publicly available)

ii. If it constitutes foreign intel (ie. Agent of a foreign gov’t?)

iii. Needed to protect safety of any persons or org’s (i.e. crisis)

iv. To protect foreign intel sources, methods, or activities

v. Info necessary of administrative purposes; incidentally obtained info; info arising out of a lawful personnel investigation; etc.

vi. Big Caveat in § 2.3(b):

1. FBI may collect: “information constituting foreign intelligence or counterintelligence… provided that no foreign intelligence collection by such agencies may be undertaken for the purpose of acquiring information concerning the domestic activities of US persons”

5. Part 3:

a. Congressional oversight (3.1); Implementation (3.2); Definitions (3.5)

6. Provides no cause of action

a. E.g., no recourse under EO 12333 if FBI didn’t use “least intrusive means” in investigating a US person/assoc./corporation

iii. National Counterterrorism Center