2020-02 February Newsletter - Kentucky
[…] (This does not apply to candidates in special elections held during a regular session.)    

 

• KRS 6.767(1) prohibits legislators and legislative candidates from accepting a campaign contribution from a lobbyist, but the Code does not prohibit a political party from accepting contributions from lobbyists.

• KRS 6.731(3) prohibits a legislator from using or attempting to use “his official position to secure or create privileges, exemptions, or treatment for himself or others in direct contravention of the public interest at large.”  Based on that provision and on KRS 6.767, the Commission has consistently ruled that a legislator may not solicit the help of a lobbyist in raising campaign funds for the legislator or for other campaigns.