DECKERS OUTDOOR CORPORATION
[…] V. The Assessment of § 35A Penalties A subsidiary issue in these appeals was whether the Commissioner properly assessed penalties under § 35A for the tax years at issue. That section is applicable in cases where a portion of any underpayment is attributable to either negligence or disregard of the applicable legal authorities or if there is a substantial understatement of tax, that is, an amount that is the greater of 10 percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the period or $1,000. However, G.L. c. 62C, § 35B provides that § 35A penalties shall not be assessed “with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion,” with certain exceptions not relevant to these appeals.