STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] However, in the documentation that the Tribunal has received in this case, the $2.3 billion has not been termed as fair market value, but has been referred to as a sale-leaseback transaction negotiated between two parties, based upon future benefits dependent upon the “avoided cost” formula. Out of 700-plus exhibits, the Tribunal has received no exhibit indicating that the market value of the Facility is $2.3 billion. Value reported on a 10K or a 10Q is not market value as defined in MCL 211.27a: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, property shall be assessed at 50% of its true cash value under section 3 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963.”

The Michigan Supreme Court, in Meadowlanes v City of Holland, 437 Mich 473, 484; 473 NW2d 636 (1991), acknowledged that the goal of the assessment process is to determine the usual selling price of a given piece of property between a willing buyer and a willing seller.