STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 56(c). A movant may meet this burden “by proving that an essential element of the opposing party's claim is nonexistent, or by showing . . . that the opposing party cannot produce evidence to support an essential element of her claim or cannot surmount an affirmative defense which would bar the claim.” Collingwood v. G. E. Real Estate Equities, 324 N.C. 63, 66 (1989).

3. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 20-184, and 20-188, Respondent Highway Patrol is authorized to maintain and regulate a Wrecker Rotation list. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-188 also delegates to Respondent Highway Patrol the duty “to enforce all laws and regulations respecting travel and the use of vehicles upon the highways of the State.”

4. Respondent administers the Wrecker Rotation pursuant to 14A NCAC 9H .0308 through .0324. Because an injunction was placed on 14A NCAC 09H .0308 through .0324 (2008) in 2008, the 2001 administrative rules apply in this case.