CRIMINAL HISTORY and UNPROFESSIONAL CONDUCT CHECK …
[…] Soliciting a child for immoral purposes;

Indecent exposure;

Theft or defacing of construction materials;

Domestic assault and battery;

Assault; and

Internet use for purpose of committing a crime against a minor.

[6] The request is made to the Criminal Records Division of the Department of State

Police and must be made on a form and in a manner prescribed by that Division. MCL

380.1230(7)

[7] Districts are supposed to use a model form generated by the Department of Education

for items b) and c).

[8] See footnote 6 above.

[9] That section (MCL 423.509)reads as follows:

Investigation of criminal activity by employer; separate file of information; notice to employee; destruction or notation of final disposition of file and copies; prohibited use of information.