MONITORING OF CRIMINAL ACTIVITIES OFF-CAMPUS
[…] the court whether the defendant is sentenced to state prison or county jail, or if imposition of sentence is suspended and the defendant is placed on probation.(k) If a peace officer makes an arrest for a violation of this section, the peace officer is not required to inform the victim of his or her right to make a citizen's arrest pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 836.CALIFORNIA DEFINITION OF SEXUAL ASSAULT The California criminal statutes regarding sexual battery (Penal Code section 243.4), rape (Penal Code section 261), statutory rape (Penal Code section 261.5) and incest (Penal Code section 285) are included below. In addition, “consent” is defined and discussed in Penal Code sections 261.6 and 261.7, below.For reference, Chapter 1 (“Rape, Abduction, Carnal Abuse of Children, and Seduction”) of Title 9 (“Of Crimes against the Person Involving Sexual Assault, and Crimes against Public Decency and Good Morals”) of the Penal Code (i.e., Penal Code sections 261 through 269) is included in its entirety below. § 243.4. Sexual battery; Seriously disabled or medically incapacitated victims(a) Any person who touches an intimate part of another person while that person is unlawfully restrained by the accused