General Terms and Conditions for Non-Research Grant and ...
[…] For purposes of this award, data for public health purposes may be administrative data or data commonly accepted in the scientific community as a basis for public health findings, conclusions, and implementation, but does not include preliminary analyses, drafts of scientific papers, plans for future research communications with colleagues, or physical objects, such as laboratory notebooks or laboratory specimens unless otherwise specified in the award.

45 C.F.R. 75.322(d) states that the federal government has the right to: 1) obtain, reproduce, publish, or otherwise use the data produced under a federal award; and 2) authorize others to receive, reproduce, publish, or otherwise use such data for federal purposes. In furtherance of various United States Government-wide initiatives and policies, the federal government seeks to make federally funded publications and data underlying them more readily available, and to make public health data more readily accessible within the federal government and to the