BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OF THE STATE …
[…] The plain language of Section 381.1(a) states only that entities may apply to administer energy efficiency programs. Even if Section 381.1(a) applied to this proceeding, which it did not, no party applied to independently administer any programs.

Further, subdivision (a) must be construed in context, as it relates to Section 381.1 on whole. The statute on whole related only to local CCA proposals and programs. In addition, Section 381.1(c) states:

“…[I]f a CCA is not the administrator of energy efficiency and conservation programs for which its customers are eligible….the commission shall require the administrator…to direct a proportional share of its approved energy efficiency program activities…to the community choice aggregator’s territory…”

(Pub. Util. Code, § 381.1, subd. (c).)

Together, subdivision (a) and (c) reflect that any independent program administration was contemplated only for a CCA’s proportional share of energy efficiency programs. However, no CCA program or proposal was involved in this proceeding.