Federal Criminal Law Outline
[…] 11. Noriega had no private right of action to assert that the US had violated international law without a protest by the sovereign government.

12. The court declined to use its “supervisory authority” to dismiss the indictment because the US’s actions did not constitute flagrant abuses of the legal system and dismissal was not necessary to preserve the integrity of the judicial system.

8 The Evolving Federal Strategy: The Posse Comitatus Act (18 USC § 1385)

liv. “Whoever, except … [where] … expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”

lv. The intent is to restrict the direct and active use of the military for civilian law enforcement purposes.

lvi. The Act has obvious implications for military tactics in the WOD (as well as fighting terrorims, etc.).

lvii. Caveats: