Washington Bankers Association
[…] This arrangement presents security issues and the possibility of federal seizure of aggregated funds. Even if the “bank” operated in this manner, its activities could still be interpreted as those of a “financial institution” engaged in interstate commerce under federal law. Either way, it would also face the below issues.Washington Constitution: Article VIII, Section 5 of the Washington State Constitution reads, “The credit of the state shall not, in any manner be given or loaned to, or in aid of, any individual, association, company or corporation.” And Article XII, Section 9 reads, “The state shall not in any manner loan its credit, nor shall it subscribe to, or be interested in the stock of any company, association or corporation.” This could be read to preclude state ownership of a bank.Capital: The minimum it takes to start a small bank is $20 million – taxpayer money that is in great demand given recent budget deficits, and that would be put at risk by starting up a severely limited financial institution.FDIC: Operation