Superior Court, State of California
[…] [3] Defendants’ request for judicial notice of filings associated with the motion for leave to amend and the motion for summary adjudication discussed in the November 2021 Order is GRANTED. (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (d).) Plaintiff opposes the request to the extent Defendants seek judicial notice of the truth of statements by Defendants’ expert in Singapore law, but the Evidence Code authorizes the Court to take judicial notice of Singapore law by relying on an expert declaration. (Evid. Code, § 454, subd. (b) [“Where the subject of judicial notice is the law of an organization of nations, a foreign nation, or a public entity in a foreign nation and the court resorts to the advice of persons learned in the subject matter, such advice, if not received in open court, shall be in writing.”].)

[4] SinCo acknowledges that there may be some overlap, stating, “[t]o the extent that Defendants establish that damages awarded in both cases overlap, SINCO agrees that a credit for damages awarded against XingKe may apply.”