Market Power—39 U.S.C. § 3642(b)(1)
[…] Section 3020.32 specifies the supporting justification that the Postal Service is required to submit when it seeks to modify the product lists. That justification must include a verification that the change does not classify as competitive a product over which the Postal Service exercises “sufficient market power” as outlined in section 3642(b)(1). See 39 C.F.R. § 3020.32(d).Provisions Applicable to Transferring a Product—39 U.S.C. § 3642Market Power—39 U.S.C. § 3642(b)(1)Section 3642(b)(1) defines the market dominant category of mail products. If “the Postal Service exercises sufficient market power that it can effectively set the price of [the product under consideration] substantially above costs, raise prices significantly, decrease quality, or decrease output, without risk of losing a significant level of business to other firms offering similar products” the product shall be classified as market dominant. 39 U.S.C. § 3642(b)(1).