Market Power—39 U.S.C. § 3642(b)(1)
[…] The criteria for assigning a product to either the market dominant or competitive product list is described in 39 U.S.C. § 3642(b). When transferring products between product lists, nothing prevents transfer of only part of a product. 39 U.S.C. § 3642(c).The criteria for assigning a product to either the market dominant or competitive product list are based on the Postal Service’s market power; whether or not the product is covered by the postal monopoly; and the concerns of the private sector, users of the product, and small businesses. See 39 U.S.C. § 3642(b)(1)-(3).When including products on the competitive product list (as proposed in this docket), the product must also meet the financial requirements of 39 U.S.C. § 3633. This provision: “(1) prohibit[s] the subsidization of competitive products by market-dominant products; (2) ensure[s] that each competitive product covers its costs attributable; and (3) ensure[s] that all competitive products collectively cover what the Commission determines to be an appropriate share of the institutional costs of the Postal Service.” 39 U.S.C. § 3633.Requests to modify the product lists are covered by part 3020, subpart B, of the Commission’s regulations. 39 C.F.R. §§ 3020.30 et seq.