A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] (192)  In Section 1132.001, Insurance Code, as added by SECTION 2 of the bill (introduced version), in Subsection (a), strike Subdivisions (1)-(5) and substitute the following:

(1)  a life insurance company;

(2)  an accident insurance company;

(3)  a general casualty insurance company;

(4)  a mutual life insurance company;

(5)  a mutual or natural premium life insurance company;

(6)  a fraternal benefit society; or

(7)  a local mutual aid association.

(193)  In Section 1151.055, Insurance Code, as added by SECTION 2 of the bill (introduced version), strike "in effect during the lifetime of the insured for the two-year period following the date of the policy," and substitute "in force for two years from its date of issue during the lifetime of the insured,".

(194)  In Section 1151.055, Insurance Code, as added by SECTION 2 of the bill (introduced version), in Subdivision (2), strike "exclusion from coverage for".