A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] (b)  The employee must execute a salary reduction agreement for any portion of the cost that is not covered by state or system appropriations and cafeteria plan contributions. (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.50-3, Sec. 12(b) (part).)

Sec. 1601.206.  PAYMENT BY RETIRED EMPLOYEE. An individual eligible to participate in the uniform program under Section 1601.102 must execute an agreement and make appropriate contributions in a manner analogous to the requirements adopted under Sections 1601.204 and 1601.205 for an individual eligible to participate in the uniform program under Section 1601.101. (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.50-3, Sec. 12(c).)

Sec. 1601.207.  SYSTEM CONTRIBUTIONS. A system shall contribute monthly to the cost of each participant's coverage provided under this chapter an amount:

(1)  if the participants are compensated from amounts appropriated in the General Appropriations Act, equal to or greater than the amount appropriated for that purpose in the Act; or

(2)  if the participants are compensated from amounts appropriated by the governing board of the system in its official operating budget, an amount equal to the amount appropriated for a participant under the General Appropriations Act. (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.50-3, Sec. 12(a).)