A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] (1)  that was filed by the company with the State Board of Insurance after August 23, 1963, but before January 1, 1974; and

(2)  under which the company filing the notice elected to comply before January 1, 1974, with the law codified by this section.

(151)  In Section 1105.153, Insurance Code, as added by SECTION 2 of the bill (introduced version), in Subsection (f), strike "commissioner" and substitute "department".

(152)  In Section 1106.009, Insurance Code, as added by SECTION 2 of the bill (introduced version), strike Subsection (e).

(153)  In Section 1106.010, Insurance Code, as added by SECTION 2 of the bill (introduced version), between "chapter" and the period, insert ", and the disclosure required by Section 1106.009 must be made in the form and manner prescribed by the commissioner after notice and hearing".

(154)  In Section 1107.001, Insurance Code, as added by SECTION 2 of the bill (introduced version), strike Subsection (b) and substitute the following:

(b)  This chapter also applies to an annuity contract issued by a company after a date specified in a written notice: