A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] Sec. 882.451.  APPLICABILITY OF CERTAIN PROVISIONS. Sections 882.452, 882.453, and 882.454 do not apply to a mutual life insurance company organized under this chapter that has a surplus of at least the minimum amount of capital and surplus required of a capital stock company under Sections 841.054, 841.204, 841.205, 841.301, and 841.302. (New.)

Sec. 882.452.  TYPE OF POLICY AUTHORIZED. A mutual life insurance company may issue a policy only on the participating plan with dividends payable annually as provided by Subchapter H. (V.T.I.C. Art. 11.13 (part).)

Sec. 882.453.  POLICY FORM. An insurance policy issued by a mutual life insurance company must:

(1)  be on a form approved by the department; and

(2)  contain the following statement on both the front and reverse sides of the policy: "The form of this policy is approved by the Texas Department of Insurance." (V.T.I.C. Art. 11.13 (part).)