A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] (35)  In Section 885.703, Insurance Code, as added by SECTION 1 of the bill (introduced version), in Subsection (b)(3), strike "the fine" and substitute "a fine".

(36)  In Section 886.001, Insurance Code, as added by SECTION 1 of the bill (introduced version), between "entity" and "authorized", insert ", including a society or association of any sort,".

(37)  In Section 886.104, Insurance Code, as added by SECTION 1 of the bill (introduced version), in Subsection (d), strike "certificate" and substitute "policy".

(38)  In Section 886.107, Insurance Code, as added by SECTION 1 of the bill (introduced version), in Subsection (a), strike the first sentence and substitute: "For the filing of each annual statement, the department shall charge the appropriate fee."

(39)  In Section 887.001, Insurance Code, as added by SECTION 1 of the bill (introduced version), strike Subdivisions (3)-(6) and substitute the following: