Fiduciary Issuances - Fiduciary and Investment Risk ...
[…] The legality of these transactions depends upon the instrument establishing the fiduciary relationship and on the applicable rules of investments governing the specific trust account. This standard is established by 12 CFR §9.11. In addition, the specific use of these contracts, or the specific strategy being implemented, must be appropriate for the particular account, with due consideration given to the role that the proposed investment or strategy plays within the context of the overall portfolio.

1. The applicable investment rules governing employee benefit trusts are set forth in Section 404 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. §1104. Section 404 provides, inter alia, that a fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to an employee benefit plan "with the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims," 29 U.S.C. §1104(a)(1)(B). This "prudence" rule is explained in greater detail in regulations promulgated by the Department of Labor which can be found in 29 CFR Part 2550. Under

261

Trust Banking Circulars Fiduciary Issuances