Fiduciary Issuances - Fiduciary and Investment Risk ...
[…] This standard, as stated in 12 CFR 9.11, is local law or part of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974(ERISA), depending upon the type of account involved. In addition, the use of these contracts or the strategy being implemented must be appropriate for the particular account, and the role of the proposed investment or strategy within the overall portfolio must be considered.

The applicable investment rules governing employee benefit trusts are set forth in Section 404 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. 1104. Section 404 provides that a fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to an employee benefit plan "with the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims."

This "prudence" rule is explained in greater detail in regulations promulgated by the Department of Labor (29 CFR 2550).